ID # 67177837

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Call for Price
Overview

The incredible FC 450 is the flagship machine in the Husqvarna Motorcycles motocross line-up. Its class-leading performance is the result of combining a perfectly balanced chromium molybdenum chassis with a state-of-the-art engine. Additionally, riders can use multiple electronic rider aids to their advantage for a competitive edge on the race track. The FC 450 is equipped with race-tested components including Dunlop Geomax MX34 tyres, ProTaper handlebars, and WP suspension, all of which underline the premium specification of this exceptional model. Aboard the FC 450, you can find the fast way around any circuit.

Specifications
Model
Fc
Category Name
Motorcycles
Year
2027
Sale Type
New
Manufacturer
Husqvarna
faster and wiser

Engine

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

The FC 450 engine benefits from advanced engineering techniques to deliver maximum performance. Low in weight and weighing just 59 lb (26.8 kg), the engine is designed to centralize mass for enhanced handling and significantly improves anti-squat behavior from the chassis. Servicing of the FC 450 engine is made easier compared to previous models thanks to the addition of service markers on the engine cases.

 

Cylinder head

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

The SOHC cylinder head is incredibly compact with the camshaft positioned as close to the centre of gravity as possible for unrivalled handling and agility. A durable, fine-punched cam chain runs on low-friction chain guides for optimal efficiency and reliability with a single oil spray jet ensuring effective cooling. The lightweight valves are actuated via a rocker arm and feature timing specifically designed to deliver precise levels of torque and throttle response.<

 

Cylinder and piston

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

The lightweight aluminium cylinder is undoubtedly an engineering masterpiece and features a 95 mm bore with a 63.4 mm stroke. Inside, the CP bridged-box-type piston features anodised annular grooves, adding durability and longer service intervals at a weight of just 327 g. Delivering best-in-class performance, the compression ratio is 13.6:1 for incredible peak power and ensures the FC 450 remains firmly at the front of the pack.

 

Crankshaft

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

The crankshaft is specifically positioned to harness the rotating mass in the ideal centre of gravity, which creates a lightweight and agile handling feel. As such, the inertia produced by the crankshaft is carefully calculated to deliver optimal traction and rideability from the powerful 450 cc engine. A plain big end bearing comprising two force-fitted bearing shells ensure maximum reliability and durability, guaranteeing long service intervals of 90 hours.

Crankcases

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Designed for optimised mass centralisation, the FC 450 crankcases arrange the shafts and engine internals in the perfect position to achieve the best possible handling. Manufactured using a high-pressure die-cast production process, the result is a thin, exceptionally strong wall thickness at the lowest possible weight.

 

DDS clutch

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

The FC 450 features a dampened diaphragm steel (DDS) clutch that includes a single-diaphragm steel pressure plate instead of traditional coil springs. It integrates a damping system for better traction and durability. The clutch basket is a single-piece, CNC-machined steel component using thin steel liners, which ensures a compact overall engine design.

Gearbox

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Produced by Pankl Racing Systems, the 5-speed gearbox is designed to be extremely light and durable while featuring optimised and proven motocross-specific gear ratios (29:72). A redesign of the shift shaft reduces the operating forces required for gear changes. Integrated into the shift drum, a new Quickshift sensor can be activated by pressing the QS marked button on the map select switch to further aid seamless upshifting.

 

ride easier

Lightweight frame2027 Husqvarna FC 450

With an optimised distribution of material around the steering head and upper shock mount, the frame delivers confidence-inspiring handling and assured stability when entering corners. To complement the overall look of the machine, the chromium molybdenum chassis is finished with a premium, white powder coating. The finishing touches are the frame protectors, which not only protect the paintwork, but also provide riders with additional grip, even in the toughest conditions.

 

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Polyamide-reinforced aluminium subframe

Made from 60% polyamide and 40% aluminium, the new two-piece subframe for 2023 ensures exceptional strength and durability at an overall weight of just 3.9 lb (1.8 kg). The lower subframe spars and frame mounts are manufactured from cast aluminium for significantly improved reliability. The upper section of the subframe is made from injection-moulded polyamide to enable specific flex characteristics and ensure a lightweight construction.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

CNC machined triple clamps

Working in unison with the frame design and suspension set-up, the CNC-machined triple clamps ensure precisely calculated geometry for assured stability. Handlebar flex can be customised with the handlebar clamp, which offers two mounting options - rubber-damped for less vibration, or fixed for enhanced front-end feedback. The upper triple clamp is stiffer to ensure a smoother fork action and plays a vital role in the perfect alignment of the front wheel for superior handling.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

WP XACT front suspension

Rigorously tested by the WP research and development department, the 48 mm WP XACT closed cartridge spring forks fitted to the FC 450 provide exceptional comfort. Inside the forks, mid-valve pistons optimise oil flow and prevent foaming for consistent and predictable damping at all times. A hydrostop, active in the final 40 mm of travel, reduces the impact of harsh and high-speed landings to maintain forward momentum. Both compression and rebound settings can be quickly adjusted by hand using the easily accessible clickers located on top of each fork leg.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Swingarm

The swingarm is manufactured using a die-cast production process and designed with a calculated level of rigidity. To further complement and optimise the flex characteristics of the chassis, a 22 mm rear wheel axle is utilised. A durable chain slider is neatly integrated into the swingarm, ensuring uninterrupted forward momentum through deeply rutted corners.

effortless ergonomics

2027 Husqvarna FC 450 Functional bodywork

The ergonomic bodywork was designed to ensure that riders can perform at their best throughout every race. This was achieved through extensive testing, with the smooth contact points in the rider triangle allowing racers to grip the machine tightly with their legs, reducing fatigue. The radiator shrouds, featuring in-mold graphics, contribute to the progressive appearance of the machine, while a tall, wide seat offers unrestricted movement. A high-grip seat cover also helps keep riders securely in place under hard acceleration.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450 Airbox

A strong, one-piece airbox optimizes air intake by reducing deformation. This design provides an unrestricted flow of air for maximum power, without compromising filter protection. The Twin Air filter can be easily inspected without tools by simply removing the left side panel.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450Hydraulic clutch

The high-performance Brembo hydraulic clutch system guarantees even wear, near maintenance-free operation, and perfect action in every condition. With this hydraulic system, free play is constantly compensated so that the pressure point and function of the clutch remain identical in cold or hot conditions, as well as over time. Countless hours of race-focused testing have proven the exceptional reliability of the high-quality, Italian-made Brembo hydraulic systems. 

2027 Husqvarna FC 450 Hydraulic brakes

Class-leading Brembo brake calipers, made from single pieces of aluminum for strength, are fitted front and rear to ensure high braking performance. Together with 260 mm front and 220 mm rear discs, both designed to prevent mud build-up, effective stopping power in all conditions is assured. The strong rear brake pedal is highly durable, and less susceptible to damage when riding through deep ruts.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450 ProTaper handlebar

Developed between Husqvarna Motorcycles and leading handlebar manufacturer, ProTaper, the exclusive bend offers superior comfort, class-leading strength, and fatigue resistance at the lowest possible weight.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450ODI grips

ODI lock-on grips feature an innovative, integrated throttle mechanism and are installed without using glue. The throttle assembly offers easy free-play adjustment with the option to fit alternative cams for a personalized throttle action.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450Footrests

The CFD-designed footrests are extra wide to ensure better control of the machine while at the same time are less susceptible to catching on deep ruts, take-offs when scrubbing, and trackside barriers. This is achieved by a narrower mounting design in the frame layout, which also helps reduce overall weight.

master your art

2027 Husqvarna FC 450 Wheels and tyres

CNC-machined hubs, strong spokes, and high-strength, black-anodized alloy rims by D.I.D are used to assemble the wheels. They are complete with the latest Dunlop MX34 tires, with the front ensuring precise cornering, while the rear provides excellent traction across varied terrain.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450 Exhaust system

The header pipe on the TC 250 is designed using innovative 3D modelling. The result is a perfect shape designed to deliver optimum performance across the rev-range while also being very compact to ensure sufficient clearance through deep ruts.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450Fuel tank

The 1.9-gallon (7.2-liter) fuel tank integrates neatly within the ergonomic bodywork and features a strong rubber cushion beneath it to protect the frame from wear. For maximum durability, the external fuel line is specifically routed to make it less exposed and susceptible to damage. Additionally, the protective cap for the fuel filter prevents dirt and water from entering the system and shields it from impact damage.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450Cooling system

Manufactured from high-strength aluminum, the radiators are designed using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) to channel air through them in the most effective way. A large center tube through the frame reduces pressure at this point in the system for a consistent coolant flow, while an internal thermostat further enhances reliability. A new threaded radiator cap allows for easy inspection of the coolant level before each ride.

technologically advanced

Map select switch2027 Husqvarna FC 450

The intuitive handlebar-mounted Map Select Switch allows riders to activate Launch and Traction Control, enable the Quickshifter, and allows riders to toggle between two engine maps. The easy-to-operate Map Select Switch allows riders to quickly alter and set up the engine characteristics on a race by race basis dependent on track conditions and rider preference.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Quickshift

The new Quickshift function can be activated or deactivated via the map select switch. The function works only when upshifting, interrupting the ignition for a fraction of a second. This allows upshifting while the throttle is fully open without the use of the clutch. A sensor on the shift drum registers the force from the shift lever, sends the signal to the ECU and the ignition timing is interrupted. To prevent unintended shifts and false neutrals, the function is only active from second gear upwards.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Traction Control

 

Traction control on the FC 450 is engaged by a button marked ‘TC’ on the map select switch and functions by analysing throttle input from the rider and the rate at which engine RPM increases. If the RPM increases too quickly, the Engine Management System (EMS) registers a loss of grip and reduces the amount of power to the rear wheel to ensure maximum traction. This is a distinct advantage in wet or muddy conditions.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Launch Control

With the engine at idle, launch control is engaged by pressing the traction control and Quickshift buttons simultaneously. Both symbols will start flashing to indicate the launch control is active. This function limits the amount of power to the rear wheel, improving traction, and preventing loss of control under hard acceleration. Once a gear change is made, the launch control will deactivate automatically. Additionally, the Quickshift function is deactivated while launch control mode is engaged.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Mapping

 

For personalised power delivery, the FC 450 has two built-in engine maps as standard. Map 1 offers linear, predictable power, while Map 2 is more aggressive for a sharper throttle response and more explosive power output.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

EMS

The new Engine Management System (EMS) is designed to be smaller and lighter while being faster at processing data. It incorporates a new rollover sensor (ROS) which cuts the ignition and shuts off the engine for safety in the event of a severe crash, adding another level of security to the Husqvarna Motorcycles' new generation motocross line-up.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Hour meter

A new hour meter comes with an integrated fuel level indicator, which is visible on the FI status LED, indicating to the rider when the fuel level is becoming low.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Start/stop switch

The combined start/stop switch is located on the right side of the handlebar for easy, thumb-operated use. Not only simplifying the starting and stopping of the engine, the removal of a designated stop only button from the handlebar reduces the risk of potential damage or activation in the event of a fall.

2027 Husqvarna FC 450

Electric start

Along with the benefit of an easy electric starting system, a lightweight Li-Ion 2.0 Ah battery is fitted to the FC 450. The Li-Ion battery weighs approx. 1 kg less than a conventional lead battery meaning the convenience of electric starting is delivered while keeping overall weight to a minimum.

engine technical details
EMS
Keihin EMS
BORE
95 mm
CLUTCH
Wet, DDS multi-disc clutch, Brembo hydraulics
DESIGN
1-cylinder, 4-stroke engine
STROKE
63.4 mm
STARTER
Electric starter
DISPLACEMENT
449.9 cm³
TRANSMISSION
5-speed
Primary Drive
29:72
Battery Capacity
2 Ah
Fuel-mixture Generation
Keihin EFI, throttle body 44 mm
chassis technical details
CHAIN
520, Non-sealed
REAR BRAKE
Disc brake
FRONT BRAKE
Disc brake
SEAT HEIGHT
946 mm
FRAME DESIGN
Central double-cradle-type 25CrMo4 steel
REAR SUSPENSION
WP XACT Monoshock with linkage
FRONT SUSPENSION
WP XACT-USD, Ø 48 mm
GROUND CLEARANCE
336 mm
STEERING HEAD ANGLE
63.9 °
WEIGHT (WITHOUT FUEL)
103.3 kg
TANK CAPACITY (APPROX.)
7.2 l
REAR BRAKE DISC DIAMETER
220 mm
SUSPENSION TRAVEL (REAR)
293 mm
FRONT BRAKE DISC DIAMETER
260 mm
SUSPENSION TRAVEL (FRONT)
305 mm